Meet The Staff

Employee of the Month

The Academy has introduced an ‘Employee of the Month’ Scheme to recognise those members of staff who in the previous month, have demonstrated an outstanding level of commitment to our students.

Employees of the Month - July 2017

Neil Phillips, Scott Hewitt and James Hughes.

Teaching Staff

You can contact PTs/Teaching staff by email by clicking on their name under their image.

Business Studies and ICT

Business and Information Communications Technology Department

Christopher Mills
Christopher Mills

Deputy Head
Business Studies & Information Communications Technology

Sukjinder Atkar
Sukjinder Gill

Head of Year 13
Curriculum Leader for Information Communications Technology

Jane Millington
Jane Millington

Curriculum Leader for Business Studies

Karen Bladen
Karen Bladen

Senior Leader

Scott Rayson
Scott Rayson
Teacher

Billy Rebecchi
Billy Rebecchi
Teacher

Hajra Sharif
Hajra Sharif
Teacher

Laura Walsh
Laura Walsh

Teacher

Laura Walsh
Laura Watson
Teacher

Lauren Williams
Lauren Williams
Teacher

Design Technology & Art

Design Technology & Art Department

Avtar Gill
Kevin Hull
Deputy Head
Design Technology, Art and Hospitality & Catering

Pamela James
Pamela James
Curriculum Leader for Design Technology

Kerri Bailey
Kerri Bailey

Teacher

Jade Deakin
Jade Deakin

Teacher

Gemma Guest
Gemma Guest

Teacher

Paul Price
Paul Price
Teacher

Ella Taylor
Ella Taylor
Teacher


Louise Bloomer

Art/Display Technician

Teresa Centazzo
Teresa Centazzo

DT/Workshop Technician

English

English Department

Mark Pugh
Mark Pugh

Deputy Head - English

Humanities

Humanities Department

Paul Moore
Paul Moore

Deputy Head - Humanities

Sabina Gatrad
Sabina Gatrad

Curriculum Leader for Humanities

Rachel Hood
Rachel Hood

Curriculum Leader for History

Sarah Scott
Sarah Scott

Curriculum Leader for Geography

Mathematics

Mathematics Department

Avtar Gill
Amandip Lally
Deputy Head - Mathematics

Modern Foreign Languages

Languages Department

Michelle Povey
Michelle Povey

Senior Deputy Head - Modern Foreign Languages & Behaviour
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Maria Bulto
Maria Bulto
Curriculum Leader for Modern Foreign Languages

Performing Arts

Performing Arts Department

Michelle Povey
Karen Bladen

Senior Leader
Head of Performing Arts

Anna Dickenson
Anna Dickenson

Director of Performing Arts

Laura Hubble
James Dodds

Teacher

Laura Hubble
Laura Hubble

Teacher

Physical Education

Physical Education Department

Michelle Povey
Leanne Humphries
Senior Leader Physical Education

Science

Science Department

Gemma Smith
Gemma Smith

Deputy Head - Science

Jenna Chapman
Jenna Chapman

Curriculum Leader for Science

Anita Abrams
Anita Abrams
Teacher

Sue Colley
Sue Colley

Teacher

Jason Green
Jason Green

Teacher

Gemma James
Gemma James

Teacher

Nicola Lowe
Nicola Lowe

Teacher

Kuljit Najran
Kuljit Najran
Teacher

Stephen Wood
Stephen Wood
Teacher

Fay Watkins
Fay Watkins

Teacher

Tahmeena Akthar
Tahmeena Akthar

Lab Technician

Ryan Lewis
Ryan Lewis
Lab Technician

 

Support Staff

Admin

Administration Department

Clair Drummond
Clair Drummond

Head's PA

Wendy Baker
Wendy Baker

Student Welfare and Support Officer

Karen Bayley
Karen Bayley

Finance

Tracey Blunt
Amy Bryan

Inclusion Admin

Tracey Blunt
Beth Faulkner

Admin Apprentice

Harriet Green
Harriet Green
Admissions Officer

Sarah Hale
Sarah Hale

Hospitality Assistant

Kalbinder Lally
Timothy Katheru
Data Analyst & Office Admin

Kalbinder Lally
Kalbinder Lally

Attendance & Data Officer

Kalbinder Lally
Carli McConnell

Receptionist & Administration

Heather Saunders
Heather Saunders
Facility Administrator

Margaret Porter
Katie Whitehead

Receptionist and Administration

Inclusion

Inclusion Department

Michelle Povey
Helen Jones
Senior Leader - Inclusion
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Julie Burns
Julie Burns
Teaching Assistant

Lindsey Corbett
Lindsey Corbett

Teaching Assistant

Melanie Farrell
Melonie Farrell

Deputy Inclusion Manager

Laura Ferguson
Laura Ferguson

Teaching Assistant

Sue Fletcher
Sue Fletcher
Teaching Assistant

Maria Gaffney
Maria Gaffney

Teaching Assistant

Jason Harris
Jason Harris

Teaching Assistant

Scott Hewitt
Scott Hewitt

Teaching Assistant

Jasvinder Kang
Jasvinder Kang

Teaching Assistant

Nicola Lambert
Nicola Lambert

Teaching Assistant

Antonio Messenger
Antonio Messenger

Teaching Assistant

Linda Satchwell
Linda Satchwell
Teaching Assistant

Bernadette Smith
Bernadette Smith

Nurse

Fiona Tait
Fiona Tait

Counsellor

Jean Tulloch
Jean Tulloch

Learning Mentor

Rajvinder Ubhi
Rajvinder Ubhi

Teaching Assistant

Hayley Walker
Hayley Walker

Teaching Assistant

Victoria Walsh
Victoria Walsh

Teacher/SENCo

IT Services

IT Services Department

Daljeet Kangh
Daljeet Kangh

IT Director

Matthew Latham
Matthew Latham

IT Technican

Thom Moore
Thom Moore
Video Editor

TMusgrave
Timothy Musgrave
IT Technican

Kitchen

Kitchen Department

Mrs Williams
Patricia Williams
Head of Kitchen

Mrs Jenkins
Nicola Jenkins
Assistant Head of Kitchen

Miss Ansell
Tina Ansell

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Bainbridge
Rita Bainbridge

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Brandwood
Judith Brandwood

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Browne
Jackie Browne

Kitchen Staff

Miss Burns
Annette Burns

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Johnson
Jane Johnson

Kitchen Staff

Thelma Lindsay
Thelma Lindsay

Kitchen Staff

Sharon Millard
Sharon Millard

Assistant Cook

Lynne Poole
Lynne Poole

Assistant Cook

Debbie Rudge
Lisa Reacord

Kitchen Staff

Debbie Rudge
Debbie Rudge

Kitchen Staff

Kenneth Timmins
Kenneth Timmins

Kitchen Assistant

 
Library & Careers

Library & Careers Department

Sandra Caddick
Rebecca Orton
Director of Careers and Guidance

Victoria Beddard
Victoria Beddard

Librarian

Tracy Bosi
Tracy Bosi

Industrial Consultant

Karen Soulsby
Karen Soulsby

Industrial Consultant

Sue Timms
Sue Timms

Employer Engagement Officer

Stephanie Wootton
Stephanie Wootton

Independent Careers Support

Operations

Operations Department

Andrew Currier
Andrew Currier
Operations Manager

Jamie Fisher
Jamie Fisher
Apprentice Groundsman

David Mogg
David Mogg
Groundsman

Marie Taylor
Jayne Portman
Housekeeping Assistant

Neil Portman
Neil Portman

Site Maintenance

Marie Taylor
Marie Taylor

Transport and Administration

Pastoral

Pastoral & Behaviour Team

Michelle Povey
Michelle Povey

Senior Deputy Head - Modern Foreign Languages & Behaviour
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Pastoral

Edmund Hall
Edmund Hall

Pastoral Manager

Edmund Hall
Iain Drummond

Assistant Pastoral Manager

Poonam Dosanjh
Poonam Duhra
Assistant Pastoral Manager

Sandra Powell
Sandra Powell

Assistant Pastoral Manager & Independent Learning Assistant

Luke Robinson
Luke Robinson

Assistant Pastoral Manager

Behaviour

Jennifer Caddick
Jennifer Caddick

Preventative Behaviour Intervention / Teacher

Neil Phillips
Neil Phillips

Specialist Behaviour Mentor